Education
[…] In so doing, it takes the educational decisions from parents and gives it to bureaucrats living somewhere in D.C.
Furthermore, the powers delegated to the federal government according to the United States Constitution are enumerated in Article I, Section 8. Nowhere in this section of the Constitution is education mentioned. Therefore, a simple reading of the Constitution more than implies that matters regarding education are the purview of the state and not the federal government.
Common Core: illegal
The General Educational Provisions Act (20 USC § 1232a) (GEPA) also prohibits federal overreach. It states:
No provision of any applicable program shall be construed to authorize any department, agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational institution, school, or school system, or over the selection of library resources, textbooks, or other printed or published instructional materials by any education institution or school system, or to require the assignment or transportation of students or teachers in order to overcome racial imbalance.
Additionally, the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 as amended by the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 (20 USC 7907(a)) (NCLBA) also makes the federal over-reach of CCSS ill-advised. It states: