Civilization
[…] Judge Katsas, writing separately, felt he had to agree, because the administrative stay was for a mere three days. But he warned then that Dellinger would have a tough time justifying a temporary restraining order (TRO), for which he had moved at District Court level.
Dellinger wins a TRO
Nevertheless, on Wednesday, Judge Jackson did issue the TRO. In her twenty-seven-page order, she relied on the statute creating the Office of Special Counsel (5 U.S.C. § 1211). Paragraph b of this section states:
The Special Counsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of 5 years. The Special Counsel may continue to serve beyond the expiration of the term until a successor is appointed and has qualified, except that the Special Counsel may not continue to serve for more than one year after the date on which the term of the Special Counsel would otherwise expire under this subsection. The Special Counsel shall be an attorney who, by demonstrated ability, background, training, or experience, is especially qualified to carry out the functions of the position. A Special Counsel appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the end of a term of office of the Special Counsel’s predecessor serves for the remainder of the term. The Special Counsel may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office. The Special Counsel may not hold another office or position in the Government of the United States, except as otherwise provided by law or at the direction of the President.
More to the point, she recognized the concept independent agency as a valid concept under the Constitution. To do this, she relied on the case of Humphrey’s Executor v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 631-2 (1935). That case dealt with another “independent agency,” the Federal Trade Commission.